Khorshed Kaikhushru Irani

Khorshed Irani, in January 1975 at Meherabad - Photo courtesy of MN Publications
Khorshed Irani, in January 1975 at Meherabad - Photo courtesy of MN Publications

 

Born : 2nd May, 1910 - British India

Died : 4th August, 1999 - India

Interment of her ashes : 9th Nov.1999 - Meherabad Hill

Parents : Kaikhushru (Masa) Zaveri Beheram Irani and Soona ( Masi ) Irani

Marriage : No

Nationality : Indian

 

aka : "Small Khorshed" & "Nulli"

 Mid-1923 _ Quetta ( then British West India ) : Standing ( L-R ) Khorshed K.,  Khorshed R.Irani [ Dr.Goher's mother ] & seated Gilmai K. Irani.  Courtesy of Glow Int.magazine  Fall 2018
Mid-1923 _ Quetta ( then British West India ) : Standing ( L-R ) Khorshed K., Khorshed R.Irani [ Dr.Goher's mother ] & seated Gilmai K. Irani. Courtesy of Glow Int.magazine Fall 2018
21st June, 1923 - Mt. Urak, Quetta ( then British W. India ) ; Khorshed is standing next to Gulmai who's wearing a dark sari, amoungst Baba's men mandali. Courtesy of Glow Int. magazine -Fall 2018.
21st June, 1923 - Mt. Urak, Quetta ( then British W. India ) ; Khorshed is standing next to Gulmai who's wearing a dark sari, amoungst Baba's men mandali. Courtesy of Glow Int. magazine -Fall 2018.
MSI Collection - India _ Khorshed is behind Mehera
MSI Collection - India _ Khorshed is behind Mehera
MSI Collection
MSI Collection
Khorshed wearing a white scarf ; Courtesy of LSLP 1999
Khorshed wearing a white scarf ; Courtesy of LSLP 1999
1938
1938
Khorsed in her flat in Bombay in 1976- Courtesy of John Connor.
Khorsed in her flat in Bombay in 1976- Courtesy of John Connor.